ARCADION · Offshore Accommodation Solutions

ARCADION · Offshore Accommodation Solutions

ARCADION by AWS (UK) Ltd ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is ARCADION by AWS (UK) Ltd, 7B International Avenue, ABZ Business Park, Dyce, Aberdeen, AB21 0BH.

Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site ("our site"). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of responding to a job advertisement on our site or any site linked to our site and information that you provide for the purpose of speculatively informing us about your interest in employment opportunities.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you visit our site. Please note that our advertisers and linked sites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Storing Your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or another company in our group. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Using Your Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to contact you where you have requested information from us or have reported a problem with our site and to respond to any information you have provided in respect of a job advertisement on our site or any site linked to our site or your interest in employment opportunities; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.


We may disclose your personal information to any company in our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 (as amended).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; if ARCADION by AWS (UK) Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ARCADION by AWS (UK) Ltd, our customers or others.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


You may send any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy to